Fiorini v. Whiston (1993), 92 Ohio App.3d 419, 424, 635 N.E.2d 1311, 1314. (Citing Rigby v. Lake Cty. (1991), 58 Ohio St.3d 269, 569 N.E.2d 1056.) The first paragraph of the syllabus of Wagner v. McDaniels (1984), 9 Ohio St.3d 184, 459 N.E.2d 561, states: 1. Proof of the amount paid or the amount of the bill rendered and of the nature of the services performed constitutes prima facie evidence of the necessity and reasonableness of the charges for medical and hospital services. (Detunno v. Shull, 166 Ohio St. 365, modified.) R.C. 2317.421 states: In an action for damages arising from personal injury or wrongful death, a written bill or statement, or any relevant portion thereof, itemized by date, type of service rendered, and charge, shall, if otherwise admissible, be prima-facie evidence of the reasonableness of any charges and fees stated therein for medication and prosthetic devices furnished, or medical, dental, hospital, and funeral services rendered by the person, firm, or corporation issuing such bill or statement, -5- provided, that such bill or statement shall be prima facie evidence of reasonableness only if the party offering it delivers a copy of it, or the relevant portion thereof, to the attorney of record for each adverse party not less that five days before trial. Appellee Wokojance makes two separate arguments that the court properly excluded the medical bills.