(Citations omitted). (Emphasis added). Further, in Rahm v. Hemsoth (1976), 53 Ohio App.2d 147, the court stated in relevant part at 149: A statute of limitation * * * is remedial in nature and is to be given a liberal construction to permit the deciding of cases upon their merits * * *. The liberal construction of a statute requires that every reasonable presumption will be indulged and -8- every doubt will be resolved in favor of affording rather than denying a plaintiff his day in court. (Citations omitted). We next observe that R.C. 1.11 provides in relevant part: Remedial laws and all proceedings under them shall be liberally construed in order to promote their object and assist the parties in obtaining justice * * *. Finally, in Baldine v. Klee (1968), 14 Ohio App.2d 181, the court stated in pertinent part at 185: We construe Section 1.11, Revised Code, to mean that a litigant, where possible, should win or lose his case on the merits and not on a procedural matter.