State v. Thomas (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 223, 225. R.C. 2945.13 states: When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a felony, except a capital offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for good cause shown on application therefor by the prosecuting attorney or one or more of said defendants to be tried separately. Whether an accused shall be tried separately is a matter within the discretion of the trial court. State v.