Defendant contends that the jury verdict convicting her on extortion in connection with two accounts for which the principal co-signed was against the manifest weight of the evidence. She contends the jury lost its way when convicting her of the offense involving the (1) retail Plus Sizes charge card, because the application was denied and (2) car payments, because the teacher was obligated as co-signer to make the payments. R.C. 2905.11(A)(5) defines the crime of extortion in pertinent part as follows: (A) No person, with purpose to obtain any valuable thing or valuable benefit or to induce another to do an unlawful act, shall do any of the following: * * * (5) Expose or threaten to expose any matter tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule, or to damage his personal or business repute, or to impair his credit. The record in this case amply supports the jury's findings that defendant committed the two challenged extortions in this case.