Determining credibility from a sterile transcript is a herculean endeavor. Defendant-appellant was convicted of drug possession, in violation of R.C. 2925.11, and possession of criminal tools, in violation of R.C. 2923.24. R.C. 2925.11 provides in pertinent part: (A) No person shall knowingly obtain, posses, or use a controlled substance. -12- (4) If the drug involved in the violation is cocaine or a compound, mixture, preparation, or substance containing cocaine, whoever violates division (A) of this section is guilty of possession of cocaine ***. * * * R.C. 2923.24 states in pertinent part: (A) No person shall posses or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally. Possession is defined in R.C. 2925.01(K) as follows: Possess or possession means having control over a thing or substance, but may not be inferred solely from mere access to the thing or substance through ownership or occupation of the premises upon which the thing or substance is found.