The provisions of the Revised Code in existence on and after July 1, 1996, apply to a person who commits an offense on or after that date. (Emphasis added). -8- R.C. 1.58(B), a rule of statutory construction, states: If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended. (Emphasis added). The conflict arises here because the notwithstanding language of Section 5 purports to obviate R.C. 1.58(B), but does not expressly repeal that code section as required by Art.