We recognize the court in State, ex rel. Bd. of Edn., v. Schumann, Clerk(1966), 7 Ohio St.2d 41, stated in relevant part at 44: Where two sections of the General Code contain inconsistent provisions relating to the same subject-matter, the later enactment must prevail and the earlier is repealed by implication. (Emphasis added). Even assuming that the legislature did implicitly repeal R.C. 1.58(B), we must then consider the provisions of R.C. 1.58(A) which state in pertinent part: (A) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not, except as provided in division (B) of this section: *** (4) Affect any *** proceeding *** in respect of any *** penalty, forfeiture, or punishment; and the *** proceeding *** may be *** continued, *** and the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not been repealed or amended. (Emphasis added). -10- The Supreme Court relied upon this specific section in State, ex rel. PIA Psychiatric Hospitals, Inc., v. Ohio Certificate of Need Review Bd., supra to preserve the rights of those who commenced proceedings under a law prior to its termination.