None of these is implicated in this case. Further, I cannot concede that this advisory opinion even includes this defendant within its terms. Specifically, I do not find that the state had the right to control his actions. -3- It is important to note that R.C. 2901.03, on the other hand, does explicitly prohibit a conviction based upon an advisory opinion of an ethics commission and provides, in part: (A) No conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the state unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code. (B) An offense is defined when one or more sections of the Revised Code state a positive prohibition or enjoin a specific duty, and provide a penalty for violation of such prohi- bition or failure to meet such duty. (Empha- sis added.) R.C. 2901.04 then further provides: (A) Sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or penalties shall be strictly con- strued against the state and liberally con- strued in favor of the accused.