After this initial distribution, the estate became insolvent and the funeral home's claim went unpaid. However, the record also reveals the executor did not make an application to probate court to allow his claim to be paid, in violation of R.C. 2117.01. Therefore, we are presented with a question of form over substance; should the executor have made an application to the probate court for allowance even though his claim was secured as a result of a pre-existing lien. R.C. 2117.01 pertains to debts due an executor and states: 4 No part of the assets of a deceased shall be retained by an executor or administrator in satisfaction of his own claim, until it has been proved to and allowed by the probate court. Such debt is not entitled to preference over others of the same class. R.C. 2127.38 governs the distribution of proceeds from the sale of real estate following action by an executor.