BY HOWARD LINDER AS LINDER'S APPLICATION WAS NEVER SERVED ON IRWYN METZENBAUM OR OTHER PARTIES ENTITLED TO SERVICE, INCLUDING APPELLANT, AS REQUIRED BY LAW. II. THE COURT BELOW ERRED IN ALLOWING GUARD- IANSHIP PROCEEDINGS TO CONTINUE WITHOUT ENSURING PROPER LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR IRWYN METZENBAUM. III. THE COURT BELOW ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN APPOINTING HOWARD LINDER AS GUARDIAN FOR IRWYN METZENBAUM. I. In his first assignment of error, appellant contends that Linder's application was not served according to statute and therefore should not have been considered by the trial court. - 4 - R.C. 2111.04 governs the notice required when seeking the appointment of a guardian for an alleged incompetent person and provides: (A) *** [N]o guardian of the person, the estate, or both shall be appointed until at least seven days after the probate court has caused written notice, setting forth the time and place of the hearing, to be served as follows: * * * (2) In the appointment of the guardian of an incompetent, notice shall be served: (a)(i) Upon the person for whom appointment is sought by personal service by a probate court investi- gator, *** * * * (b) Upon the next of kin of the person for whom appointment is sought who are known to reside in this state. Compliance with the notice provisions as set forth above assures that those affected by the proposed guardianship are given the opportunity to be heard and afforded their right to due process. In re Guardianship of Reynolds (1956), 103 Ohio App. 102, 106-107; see, also, Horn v.