has expired, the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year after such date. ***. Here, following the language of the savings statute, appellants contend both that the trial court's October 8, 1996 dismissal without prejudice of their refiled cause of action is a dismissal "otherwise than upon the merits", and that the time within which to file the original action "has expired". Appellants therefore assert the statutory right to refile a third complaint claiming the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because their case was refiled in accordance with the terms of R.C. 2305.19. In considering this matter, we note that R.C. 2305.19 also states, "*** the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year after such date. ***." (Emphasis added).