(Journal Entry, January 24, 1997). II. In his sole assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in exercising jurisdiction over him more than one hundred eighty days after he had requested disposition of pending charges. Thus, appellant asserts that his convictions for falsification and driving while under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs of abuse are contrary to law. If a defendant is incarcerated, R.C. 2941.401 governs the time within which the state must bring him to trial. R.C. 2941.401 states, in pertinent part, that: When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is