Malatesta v. Sharon Twp. Trustees (1993), 87 Ohio App.3d 719, 722. Here, the October 31, 1995 voluntary dismissal without prejudice is a failure otherwise than upon the merits. Frysinger v. Leech (1987), 32 Ohio St.3d 38, paragraph two of the syllabus. However, since the original two year statute of limitations, which terminated on September 15, 1996, had not expired on the date of failure, the savings statute could not be used to save the cause of 5 action for an additional year. Thus, this action is barred, unless R.C. 2305.15 applies. R.C. 2305.15 states, in relevant part: (A) When a cause of action accrues against a person, if he is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals himself, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided for in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until he comes into the state or while he is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if he departs from the state, absconds, or conceals himself, the time of his absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought. The Ohio Supreme Court determined in Wetzel v. Weyant (1975), 41 Ohio St.2d 135, in the syllabus: Where a defendant temporarily leaves the state after a cause of action accrues against him, he departs from the state within the meaning of R.C. 2305.15, and the time of his absence is not computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought. Fiorello alleges on appeal that the trial court granted Kacsmarik's motion to dismiss the case without her opposition to it because Kacsmarik never served her with that motion.