See generally Fairview Park v. Barefoot Grass Lawn Service, Inc. (Oct. 10, 1996), Cuyahoga App. No. 69947, unreported, for a discussion of similar issues. 2/ It is not clear whether the property could lawfully be used for some other commercial use. The majority flatly asserts that it cannot. However, the cited cases are distinguishable and the majority's own opinion dictates a contrary result. The majority specifically holds, ante at 6, that R.C. 713.15 controls when it conflicts with a local zoning ordinance. The final sentence of R.C. 713.15, omitted from the majority opinion, provides as follows: The legislative authority of a municipal corporation shall provide in any zoning ordinance for the completion, restoration, reconstruction, extension, or substitution of nonconforming uses upon such reasonable (continued...) - 3 - Courts usually construe and apply zoning ordinances to nonconforming uses reasonably to avoid constitutional infirmities arising in these circumstances. E.g., Burt Realty Corp. v. Columbus (1970), 21 Ohio St.2d 265, 269. Although the trial court's opinion may not be flawless, its resolution of these issues is consistent not only with the prior unpublished opinion of this court in Supreme Oil Corp. v. City of Lakewood (Apr. 29, 1978), Cuyahoga App. No. 34628, unreported, but also with substantial authority. See e.g., Sun Oil Co. v. Upper Arlington (1977), 55 Ohio App.2d 27; Curtiss v. Cleveland (1957), 110 Ohio App. 139, aff'd as modified (1959), 170 Ohio St. 127. It also has the added virtue of ensuring simple justice and fairness to a citizen caught between two government bureaucracies. It is both draconian to mandate the complete destruction of an existing commercial building and pure fiction to postulate residential use of the property given its contamination history. 2/ (...continued) terms as are set forth in the zoning ordinance. (Emphasis added). R.R.C.O. Sections 1165.03(a) and 1165.06 conflict with this statute because they absolutely prohibit these required changes to nonconforming uses. The Ohio Supreme Court in Brown v.