See R.C. 2909.02(A)(1). R.C. 2909.02(A)(2), which formed the basis for the conviction sub judice, provides: (A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: * * * (2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure; * * * 2The defense put on no witnesses during its case-in-chief. 3 the defendant, who smoked infrequently, to be much of a cigarette smoker.