The provisions of the Revised Code in existence on and after July 1, 1996, apply to a person whom commits an offense on or after that date. (Emphasis added.) Thus, in Senate Bill 269, the General Assembly attempted to clarify the language of Senate Bill 2 by referencing R.C. 1.58(B) and purporting to nullify its application in this instance. R.C. 1.58(B) states: If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended. Hence, a conflict exists between the provisions of S.B. 2 as amended by S.B. 269 and the provisions of R.C. 1.58, a rule of statutory construction.