State v. Luff (1993), 85 Ohio App.3d 785, 793. Further, under its plenary power to prescribe crimes and penalties, the General Assembly may require by statute that certain courts review past convictions and sentences and reduce the sentences where the prior offenses are comparable to newly defined offenses with lesser penalties, see State v. Morris (1978), 55 Ohio St.2d 101, syllabus, but we are aware of no law which requires the General Assembly to do so. Indeed, R.C. 1.58(A) provides in relevant part as follows: The reenactment, amendment or repeal of a statute does not, *** : (1) Affect the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken thereunder; (2) Affect any *** obligation or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred thereunder; (3) Affect any violation thereof or penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred in respect thereto, prior to the amendment or repeal[.] Moreover, petitioner does not argue or demonstrate any Equal Protection deprivation resulting from the new enactment. Thus, we - 9 - are not able to recognize a constitutional violation from the enactment of Am. Sub.