State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus (in part), following Jackson v. Virginia (1979), 443 U.S. 307. R.C. 2903.13 defines the crime of assault, in pertinent part, as follows: (A) No person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another. *** (C)(3) If the victim of the offense is a peace officer,***while in the performance of their official duties, assault is a felony in the fourth degree. (4) As used in this section: (a) Peace officer has the same meaning as in section 2935.01 of the Revised Code. R.C. 2935.01(B) states: Peace officer includes a sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, member of the organized police department of any municipal corporation in an adjoining state serving in Ohio under contract pursuant to section 737.04 of the Revised Code, member of a police force employed by a metropolitan housing authority under division (D) of section 3735.31 of the Revised Code, state university law enforcement officer appointed under section 3345.04 of the Revised Code, liquor control investigator or food stamp trafficking agent of the department of public safety, Ohio veterans' home policeman appointed under section 5907.02 of the Revised Code, police constable of any township, and police officer of a township or joint township police district, and, for the purposes of Chapter 5503. of the Revised Code, and the filing of and service of process relating to those offenses witnesses or investigated by them, includes the superintendent and troopers of the state highway patrol. Here, Boyd concedes the state proved the first two elements of this crime and does not dispute the fact that Detective Preston and 5 Detective Ansari are peace officers; Boyd challenges whether they were performing their official duties at the time of the assault.