of alcohol or a drug of abuse, or the combined influence of alcohol and a drug of abuse; *** R.C. 1547.25 provides in part that: (A) No person shall operate or permit to be operated any watercraft on the waters in this state: (1) Sixteen feet or greater in length, without carrying on board one type one, two, or three persoonal flotation device for each person on board and one type four personal flotation device; (2) Less than sixteen feet in length, incliding canoes, without carrying on board one type one, two, -8- three or four personal flotation devices for each person on board. *** R.C. 1547.34 provides: Violations of sections 1547.02 to 1547.36 of the Revised Code, which result in injury to persons or damage to property shall constitute prima-facie evidence of negligence in a civil action. Appellant cites to deposition testimony which indicates that Soltis operated the boat, that it did not have flotation devices aboard, and that he had been drinking alcohol in a close proximity in time prior to operating the boat on the lake.