Accordingly, appellant cannot maintain an action against the Hocevars and summary judgment was properly granted the Hocevars. Appellant argues that the grant of summary judgment to Soltis was in error because he 1) was negligent in operating a boat without flotation devices and while under the influence of alcohol and 2) because he assumed a duty to Kathy, who was intoxicated, by dissuading her from going swimming and then placing her in a position worse off than she was. Appellant cites R.C. 1547.11 which provides in part: (A) No person shall operate or be in physical control of any vessel underway or shall manipulate any water skis, aquaplane, or similar device on the waters in this state if any of the following applies: (1) The person is under the influence of alcohol or a drug of abuse, or the combined influence of alcohol and a drug of abuse; *** R.C. 1547.25 provides in part that: (A) No person shall operate or permit to be operated any watercraft on the waters in this state: (1) Sixteen feet or greater in length, without carrying on board one type one, two, or three persoonal flotation device for each person on board and one type four personal flotation device; (2) Less than sixteen feet in length, incliding canoes, without carrying on board one type one, two, -8-