Mills v. Whitehouse Trucking Co. (1974), 40 Ohio St.2d 55, 69 O.O.2d 350, 320 N.E.2d 668; Goad v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (1992), 79 Ohio App.3d 521, 607 N.E.2d 878. Id. at 119. This court found further that a cause of action for breach of contract accrued when the party discovered the omission to perform as agreed. Id. at 121; Cleveland Bd. of Edn. v. Lesko (April 12, 1990), Cuyahoga App. No. 56592, unreported. R.C. 2305.07, which sets forth the statute of limitations for an oral contract, provides: Except as provided in sections 126.301 and 1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued.