In that assignment of error, appellants contend that the municipal court could not enforce a non-final judgment through an aid-in-execution proceeding. Specifically, they argue that this court has previously determined that the October 26, 1995, judgment is not a final appealable order; hence, a garnishment action is premature. We agree. Nwabara brought this garnishment action under R.C. 2716.11, which provides that "a proceeding for garnishment of property, other than personal earnings, may be commenced after a judgment has been obtained by a judgment creditor ***." Although Nwabara obtained a judgment for past support from the juvenile court, this - 8 - court previously determined that that judgment was not a final, appealable order because issues of permanent custody and permanent support remained to be determined.