See Associated Estates Corp. v. Fellows (1983), 11 Ohio App.3d 112, 117; Hornyak v. Brooks (1984), 16 Ohio App.3d 105, 106. Further, relief from judgment has been upheld where it is granted upon the motion of an intervening party, filed after final judgment. See Owens v. Wright (February 18, 1993), Cuyahoga App. No. 64031, unreported. With regard to the underlying basis for the Attorney General's motion for relief from judgment herein, we note that R.C. 109.25 provides in relevant part as follows: The attorney general is a necessary party to and shall be served with process or with summons by registered mail in all judicial proceedings, the object of which is to: (A) Terminate a charitable trust or distribute assets; * * * A judgment rendered in such proceedings without service of process of summons upon the attorney general is void, unenforceable, and shall be set aside upon the attorney general's motion seeking such relief. Applying the foregoing, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting the Attorney General's motion for - 8 - relief from judgment. As to the first requirement for obtaining relief from judgment, good grounds under the civil rule, we hold that the failure of service of process or summons as required by R.C. 109.25 constitutes good grounds for relief from judgment. The plain language of that statute provides that the Attorney General is a necessary party in proceedings concerning charitable trusts, and shall be served with process or summons. Cf. Rogers v. United Presidential Life Ins. Co. (1987), 36 Ohio App.3d 126, 128-129 (a motion for relief from judgment based on a failure of service states good grounds for relief from judgment pursuant to Civ. R. 60(B)(5)). As to the existence of a meritorious defense, R.C. 109.25 further provides that a judgment obtained without service of process or summons upon the Attorney General is "void, unenforceable, and shall be set aside." We therefore hold that R.C. 109.25 provides a meritorious defense herein.