The issues presented by these assignments of error can be stated as follows: did the Probate Court err or abuse its discretion in failing to appoint Karen Starr as guardian of the person of Volmer Yensen after it had appointed a guardian of his estate? After reviewing the evidence and the law, we conclude the court did not err or abuse its discretion in this case. We begin our discussion by reviewing R.C. 2111.02, the statute governing guardianships, which states in relevant part: (A) When found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on application by an interested party shall appoint, subject to divisions (C) and (D) of this section and to section 2109.21 and division (B) of 2111.121 of the Revised Code, a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent ***. (Emphasis added.) It is well settled law that the probate court has broad discretion in matters involving the appointment of a guardian, but the court must act in the best interest of an incompetent. See In re Bednarczuk (1992), 80 Ohio App.3d 548; In re Guardianship of Schumacher (1987), 38 Ohio App.3d 37. Further, the appropriate standard of appellate review in matters concerning guardianship is whether or not the court abused its discretion in considering the appointment.