Thus, Kent's sixth assignment of error is overruled. Kent's final assignment of error asserts: VII. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT FOUND THAT KENT HAD BEEN INDEMNIFIED BY A NON-PARTY TO THIS CASE AGAINST AN AWARD OF DAMAGES. At trial, Kent admitted that Garland had agreed to indemnify him in the event that the liquidated damages provision is determined to be valid and enforceable. Kent maintains the trial court incorrectly concluded that Kent had an agreement to be indemnified, as R.C. 1335.05 requires that such an agreement be in writing. Indemnification R.C. 1335.05 provides: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person *** unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized. This statute is inapplicable to the matter sub judice.