We do not agree. R.C. 2938.11 provides that "*** [a]ny finding by the judge or magistrate shall be announced in open court not more than forty- eight hours after the submission of the case to him." - 9 - This statutory provision is merely directory in nature and is 6 not a mandatory rule. Although the forty-eight-hour directive is not mandatory, a defendant is entitled to judgment within a rea- sonable time after a case has been submitted to the court for 7 8 disposition. In State v.