Defendant argues here, as he did below at the suppression hearing (Tr. 4-5), that R.C. 2933.27 requires the court to conduct a pre-trial hearing to determine whether or not items seized pursuant to a search warrant were properly seized, and whether or not they should be returned to the defendant. R.C. 2933.27 states: If, upon examination, the judge or magistrate is satisfied that the offense charged with reference to the things seized under a search warrant has been committed, he shall keep such things or deliver them to the sheriff of the county, to be kept until the accused is tried or the claimants's right is otherwise ascertained. - 7 - Clearly, this statute was enacted in 1953, prior to the forfeiture statutes codified at R.C. 2933.41 through R.C.