Appellees attempt to raise several defenses in support of their motion for judgment on the pleadings. They argue that the oral agreement between appellant and Baldwin could not have supported a partnership, as appellant claimed. Appellees also raise the Statute of Frauds as an affirmative defense because, they claimed, the contract could not have been performed within one year and therefore should have been memorialized by a writing. Neither of these defenses to appellant's complaint are well taken. - 6 - R.C. 1775.05(A) defines a "partnership" as "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co- owners a business for profit." Given that broad definition, R.C. 1775.06 sets forth guidelines for determining the existence of a partnership. * * * Therefore, a trial court may consider a deed along with other evidence to determine whether a partnership has been formed, but it may not make that determination based