1901.19 refers to the jurisdictional powers of the municipal court: (A) *** a municipal court *** (has) jurisdiction within its territory in all of the following actions or proceedings ***: (Emphasis added.) *** (4) In any civil action or proceeding at law in which the subject matter of the action or proceeding is located within the territory or when the defendant or any of the defendants resides or is served with summons within the territory; (Emphasis added.) R.C. 1901.03 defines "territory" as: (A) *** the geographical areas within which municipal courts have jurisdiction as provided in sections 1901.01 and 1901.02 of the Revised Code. R.C. 1901.01 establishes a municipal court in the city of Cleveland, and R.C. 1901.02 defines territorial jurisdiction, in relevant part, as follows: (A) The municipal courts established by section 1901.01 of the Revised Code have jurisdiction within the corporate limits of their respective municipal corporations and are courts of record. *** *** (B) In addition to the jurisdiction set forth in division (A) of this section, the municipal courts established by section 1901.01 of the revised Code have jurisdiction as follows: *** - 5 - The Cleveland municipal corporation has jurisdiction within the municipal corporation of Bratenahl in Cuyahoga county. *** The record in this case establishes that the clerk of the Cleveland Municipal Court served Witwer by certified mail at the address listed on the complaint - Biddulph Road in Brooklyn, Ohio, an area outside the territorial boundary of that court.