In the event both parties agree, any such controversy may be settled by binding arbitration at a location agreed upon by both parties and in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association * * *. Under this provision, the parties extensively arbitrated this dispute only to have the trial court vacate the arbitration awards. The trial court based its order vacating the third award on R.C. 2711.10(D) which states: -5- [T]he court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if: (D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. Thus, the issue is whether the trial court correctly concluded that the arbitrators exceeded or imperfectly executed their powers. While some question exists as to the proper standard of review in this case, Motor Wheel Corp. v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.