In Roach v. Roach (1992), 79 Ohio App.3d 194, 199-200, the court noted that R.C. 2317.39 controls the general admissibility of court-ordered investigations, and expressly authorizes a trial court to admit any court-ordered investigation report into evidence as testimony. See also Sayre v. Hoelzle-Sayre (1994), 100 Ohio App.3d 203, 209. In relevant part, R.C. 2317.39 provides: Whenever an investigation into the facts of any case, civil or criminal, pending at the time of such investigation in any court, is made *** by any court *** or any other persons, and a report of such investigation is prepared for submission to the court, the contents of such report shall not be considered by any judge of the court *** before the trial of the case or at any stage of the proceedings prior to final disposition thereof, unless the full contents of such report have been made readily available and accessible to all parties to the case or their counsel. The parties or their counsel shall be notified in writing of the fact that an investigation has been made, that a report has been - 9 - submitted, and that the contents of the report are available for examination. Such notice shall be given at least five days prior to the time the contents of any report are to be considered by any judge of the court wherein the case is pending ***. This section does not apply only to the utilization of the contents of such reports as testimony, but shall prevent any judge from familiarizing himself with such contents in any manner unless this section has been fully complied with.