Id., quoting C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Construction Co. (1987), 54 Ohio St.2d 279, 261. We further note that R.C. 2111.02(A) provides that "when found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on appli- cation by any interested party shall appoint, subject to division (C) of this section *** a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent ***." R.C. 2111.02(C) provides that the applicant bears the burden of proving incompetency by clear and convincing evidence, R.C. 2111.02(C)(3), In re guardian- ship of Rudy (1992), 65 Ohio St.3d 394, 395, 604 N.E.2d 736, and that the court may deny a guardianship based upon a finding that a less