Knapp v. Edwards Laboratories (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 197, 199; See also Baker v. Cuyahoga Cty. Court of Common Pleas (1989), 61 Ohio App.3d 59, 62. Accordingly, appellant's first assignment of error is overruled. IV. In his second assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred when it denied his claim for attorney fees. In particular, appellant contends that a consumer is entitled to - 6 - attorney fees if a supplier knowingly commits an act or practice that constitutes a violation of Chapter 1345 of the Revised Code. R.C. 1345.09(F)(2) provides as follows: (F) The court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed, if * * * * * * (2) The supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter. In the present case, the trial court, in denying appellant's claim for attorney fees, set forth in its opinion and order that the determination of whether to award appellant's claim for attorney fees was within its sound discretion.