Specifically, the appellant complains that the state offered into evidence an un-authenticated estimate of cost for the window repair and the victim's unauthenticated handwritten statement of damages caused by alleged vandalism of the appellant. A determination of the value of damaged property is required for a conviction pursuant to the vandalism statute, R.C. 2909.05. When a person is charged with a violation of R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(a), as the appellant here, then, pursuant to R.C. 2909.11, the trier of fact shall determine the value of the property or amount of physical harm and, if a guilty verdict is returned, shall return that finding as part of the verdict. The statute further states that "[i]n any such case, it is unnecessary to find or return the exact value or amount of physical harm, and it is sufficient if the finding and return are to the effect that the value or amount of physical harm was either: *** (C) three hundred dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars." - 15 - A review of the record before us shows that testimony was received into evidence that the window of Mary Rash's store was broken and miscellaneous antique and merchandise items were smashed.