Specifically, appellant argues that the evidence did not demonstrate that a kidnapping occurred - 6 - independently of the rape. We find this argument of the appellant well taken. A conviction for rape and kidnapping will be upheld when the restraint or movement of the victim is significantly independent of the rape, thus demonstrating a separate animus or purpose for each 1 act. However, a defendant may be convicted of only one offense where the same conduct by the defendant can be construed to con- 2 stitute two or more allied offenses of similar import. The relevant statute, R.C. 2941.25, provides that: (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.