Writ denied. DAVID T. MATIA, PRESIDING JUDGE LEO M. SPELLACY, J., CONCURS WITH SEPARATE CONCURRING OPINION; and DIANE KARPINSKI, J., DISSENTS WITH DISSENTING OPINION. COURT OF APPEALS OF OHIO EIGHTH DISTRICT COUNTY OF CUYAHOGA NO. 70398 STATE OF OHIO, EX REL. : MICHAEL McGINTY : : Relator : : CONCURRING -vs- : : OPINION CLEVELAND CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT : : Respondent : DATE OF ANNOUNCEMENT OF DECISION: JANUARY 13, 1997 LEO M. SPELLACY, J., CONCURRING: I concur in the majority opinion and write separately to clarify issues raised in the dissent. As stated in the majority opinion, R.C. 3319.02(C)--as amended in 1987-- provides in part: *** The board of education shall execute a written contract of employment with each *** other administrator it employs or reemploys. The term of such contract shall not exceed three years except that *** IN THE CASE OF A PERSON WHO HAS BEEN EMPLOYED BY THE SCHOOL DISTRICT AS an *** other administrator *** for three years or more, the term of his contract shall *** be for *** NOT more than five years AND, UNLESS THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE DISTRICT RECOMMENDS OTHERWISE, NOT LESS THAN TWO YEARS. IF THE SUPERINTENDENT SO RECOMMENDS, THE TERM OF THE CONTRACT OF A PERSON WHO HAS BEEN EMPLOYED BY THE SCHOOL DISTRICT AS AN *** OTHER ADMINISTRATOR FOR THREE YEARS OR MORE MAY BE ONE YEAR, BUT ALL SUBSEQUENT CONTRACTS GRANTED SUCH PERSON SHALL BE FOR A TERM OF NOT LESS THAN TWO YEARS AND NOT MORE THAN FIVE YEARS. (Emphasis added.) The superintendent recommended that relator receive a one-year contract for the school year 1992-1993. - 2 - (Stipulation, Exh. L.) The record does not reflect any other executed contracts. Under R.C. 3319.02(C), a one-time, one-year contract would have been permissible.