At all times relevant, Relator was qualified to perform the duties associated with the positions he held. Stipulations, par. 2. They further stipulate that: respondent did not execute a written contract with relator for the school years 1987-1988, 1988-1989, 1989-1990, 1990-1991 and 1991-1992 (Stipulations, par. 5); for the year commencing August 8, 1992 and ending August 6, 1993, respondent tendered and relator signed a one-year written contract dated October 1, 1992 which accompanied a -6- letter from the superintendent dated October 28, 1992 (Stipulations, par. 6; Exhibits D and E). R.C. 3319.02(C) requires that "[t]he board of education shall execute a written contract of employment with each *** other administrator it employs or reemploys." Nevertheless, the parties stipulate that, when the amendments to R.C. 3319.02 which are quoted above became effective on September 10, 1987, relator did not have a written contract with respondent.