When applying this requirement to the facts of this case, the majority begins with 1987, the effective date the statute was amended. Counting two- year intervals from that date, the majority views the contract as covering the second half of a two-year term ending in 1993. Appellant argues, on the other hand, because the one-year contract signed in 1992 (the first written contract issued since 1987) was required to be for two years, this contract initiated the first half of a two-year term ending in 1994. The latter interpretation of the two-year requirement should prevail because "R.C. 3319.02 is a remedial statute that must be liberally construed in favor of administrators." State ex rel. Smith v. Etheridge (1992), 65 Ohio St. 3d 501, syllabus. To be effective, a notice of non-renewal must be given by "the last day of March of the year in which the contract of employment expires." State ex rel. Lucky v. Etheridge (1992), 62 Ohio St.3d 404, syllabus. Because the Board's March 30, 1993, notice of non- renewal was more than one year prior to the mandated 1994 expiration of McGinty's written contract, the notice was ineffective.