Jury Trials in Jones Act Cases I believe further that the main and dissenting opinions do not sufficiently appreciate the unique and solicitous nature of 7 the federal Jones Act. It is well established that the Jones burden of filing a properly supported motion for summary judgment under Dresher, n.4 supra, but the credibility of the conclusory affidavits it did submit is dubious. 7 The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. 688, provides in pertinent part as follows: Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such actions all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply ***. The latter clause incorporates, inter alia, the Federal Employer's Liability Act ("FELA"), 45 U.S.C. 1, applicable to railway workers, and the cases under these statutes are cited interchangeably. -10- Act is remedial legislation, which departs from the common law governing ordinary