Waivers of the right to a jury trial are governed by R.C. 2945.05 which provides as follows: In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defen- dant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows: 'I ***, defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.' Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had oppor- tunity to consult with counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of the trial. In State v.