Richard Turbok, a firearms examiner, testified at trial that a nine millimeter handgun, when fired, ejects a casing, and that a casing was found in the basement of Marshall's home. The prosecutor properly commented on this testimony. Therefore, we find appellant's assertion that prosecutorial misconduct deprived him of a fair trial to be without merit. Accordingly, appellant's fifth -18- assignment of error is overruled. VII. In his sixth assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court committed plain error when it fined appellant $35,000.00 when appellant was indigent. R.C. 2929.02 governs the imposition of fines for the crime of aggravated murder and states as follows: (A) Whoever is convicted of, pleads guilty to, or pleads no contest and is found guilty of, aggravated murder in violation of R.C. 2903.01 of the Revised Code shall suffer death or be imprisoned for life * * *. In addition, the offender may be fined an amount fixed by the court, but not more than twenty-five thousand dollars. * * * (C) The court shall not impose a fine or fines for aggravated murder or murder which, in the aggregate and to the extent not suspended by the court, exceeds the amount which the offender is or will be able to pay by the method and within the time allowed without undue hardship to himself or