Appellant, therefore, did not meet his burden of establishing a genuine issue for trial. This assignment of error is, therefore, not well taken. III. Appellant's third assignment of error states: THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN FAVOR OF CONSUMERS ON COUNT ONE OF ITS COMPLAINT BECAUSE THE COGNOVIT JUDGMENT HAD NOT BEEN PROPERLY SOUGHT AGAINST NOR CONFESSED BY JOHN H. BUSTAMANTE. Appellant next maintains that irregularity in the proceedings is fatal to the entry of the cognovit judgment. The relevant statutory provision is R.C. 2323.13, which provides in relevant part: (A) An attorney who confesses judgment in a case, at the time of making such confession, must produce the warrant of attorney for mak- ing it to the court before which he makes the confession. Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, if the maker or any of several makers resides within the territorial juris- diction of a municipal court established under section 1901.01 of the Revised Code, or signed the warrant of attorney authorizing confession 4 State ex rel. Zimmerman v. Tompkins (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 447, 449. - 11 - of judgment in such territory, judgment on such warrant of attorney shall be confessed in a municipal court having jurisdiction in such territory, provided the court has jurisdiction over the subject matter; otherwise, judgment may be confessed in any court in the county where the maker or any of several makers resides or signed the warrant of attorney. The original or a copy of the warrant shall be filed with the clerk. The requirements of this statute are therefore met when the confessing attorney signs the answer confessing judgment, the answer is filed, and the warrant is produced through the plain- 5 tiff's attorney.