Lucak (1988), 44 Ohio App.3d 215. The trial court's order dismissing defendant's motion to dismiss does not state with specificity why the motion was granted. Thus, defendant's argument is illusory. However, in considering - 7 - the merits of defendant's argument it is apparent defendant is confusing venue and jurisdiction. "Subject matter jurisdiction of a Court connotes the power to hear and decide the case upon its merits; venue connotes the locality where the suit should be heard." Allied Investment Credit Corp. v. Kuzjo Tavern, Inc. (May 18, 1978), Cuyahoga App. No. 37453, unreported. R.C. 4301.31 states "[n]o court, other than the court of common pleas of Franklin County, has jurisdiction of any action against * * * the Department of Liquor Control." (Emphasis added) The statute clearly refers to the authority of the court to hear such an action on its merits, and does not refer to procedural questions of where the case should be brought. Id.