Specifically, defendant-appellant argues the continued criminal prosecution for driving under the influence after the administrative license suspension was issued constitutes a violation of defendant-appellant's right to be free from double jeopardy. Defendant-appellant's sole assignment of error is not well taken. B. DOUBLE JEOPARDY ANALYSIS. The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution states in pertinent part: -5- "*** nor shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb ***. Similarly, Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution states, in pertinent part: "No person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense." The double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution and Ohio Constitution bars: 1) a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal, 2) a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction, and 3) multiple punishments for the same offense. North Carolina v.