As indicated by inmates who testified, this damage caused the cell to be temporarily unusable for its intended purpose of housing inmates at the facility. As such, the State demonstrated compliance with R.C. 2901.01(F)(2). See State v. Bowman (January 11, 1990), Cuyahoga App. No. 57659, unreported. Appellant next argues in support of this assignment that the county jail facility is not a governmental entity within the confines of R.C. 2909.05(B)(2), which statute provides as follows: No person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to property that is owned, leased, or controlled by a governmental entity. A governmental entity includes, but is not limited to, the state or a political subdivision of the state, a school district, the board of trustees of a public library or public university, or any other body corporate and politic responsible for governmental activities only in geographical areas smaller than that of the state. Given the broad parameters of a "governmental entity," a county owned and operated jail facility is a governmental entity because a county is a body politic "responsible for governmental activities," such as operating a jail facility, in a geographical area which is smaller than the State.