Nor is Dreyfus' cause of action one that rises to the level of great public concern. Thus, the present action is moot for purposes of review by this court. Accordingly, Dreyfus' first, second, and fourth assignments of error are overruled. II. In his third and fifth assignment of error, Dreyfus contends that he was not awarded a fair suspension hearing. Thus, Dreyfus asserts, his rights to Equal Protection and Due Process under the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution were violated. R.C. 3313.66 (A)(1) and (2) set forth the following: (A) "* * * the principal of a public school may suspend a pupil from school for not more than ten school days. * * * No pupil shall be suspended unless prior to the suspension such superintendent or principal does both of the following: (1) Gives the pupil written notice of the intention to suspend him and the reasons for the intended suspension * * *. (2) Provides the pupil an opportunity to appear at an informal hearing before the principal, assistant principal * * * and challenge the reason for the intended suspension or otherwise explain his actions." Furthermore, R.C. 3313.66 (E) provides: (E) "A pupil or his parent * * * may appeal his expulsion or suspension by a * * * principal to the board of education * * *." The United States Supreme Court in Goss v.