Dreyfus' contends that the board's failure to provide him with written notice prior to suspending him violated the requirements of R.C. 3313.66 (A)(1). R.C. 3313.66 (A)(1) requires that prior to suspending a student, written notice of the intention to suspend him must be given and the reasons for the intended suspension. In the present case, neither the board, nor the assistant principal provided Dreyfus with written notice of his suspension prior to suspending him. Furthermore, in violation of R.C. 3313.66(D), Dreyfus' parents were not notified in writing of the suspension within one day after Dreyfus' suspension. R.C. 3313.66 (G) sets forth the following: (G) "The failure of the superintendent or the board of education to provide the information regarding the possibility of permanent exclusion in the notice required by divisions (A), (B), and (D) of this section is not jurisdictional, and the failure shall not affect the validity of any suspension * * *." R.C. 3313.66 (G) clearly states that failure to provide notice is not jurisdictional and does not affect the validity of the suspension.