Evans reasons an appeal to the Commission would have been futile and litigants need not exhaust administrative remedies if such an act would be futile. Therefore, the sole issue before this court is whether, as a matter of law, failure to appeal a decision of a Staff Hearing Officer to the industrial commission is a jurisdictional bar to an appeal to the Court of Common Pleas. Thus, this court's standard of review is de novo. R.C. Chapter 4123.511 and 4123.512 set forth the appeal process for Workers' Compensation claims. R.C. 4123.511(E) provides: "Upon the filing of a timely appeal of the order of the staff hearing officer issued under division (D) of this section, the commission shall determine whether to hear the appeal. ***If the commission determines not to hear the appeal, within fourteen days after the filing of the notice of appeal, the commission shall issue an order to that effect and notify the parties and their respective representatives in writing of that order.***" R.C. 4123.512(A) provides: "The claimant or the employer may appeal an order of the Industrial Commission made under division (E) of section 4123.511 of the Revised Code in any injury or occupational disease case, other than a decision as to the extent of disability, to the court of common