Within these assignments of error, Donco maintains that R.C. 4123.54 cannot be construed to provide for participation solely on the basis that there is no choice of law agreement requiring compensation to be sought in another jurisdiction. Donco further maintains that plaintiff does not have sufficient contacts with the state of Ohio to entitle him to participate in the Ohio Workers' Compensation system. R.C. 4123.54 provides in relevant part as follows: Every employee, who is injured or who contracts an occupational disease, and the dependents of each employee who is killed, or dies as the result of an occupational disease contracted in the course of employment, wherever such injury has occurred or occupational disease has been contracted, *** is entitled to receive, either directly from his self- insuring employer as provided in Section 4123.35 of the Revised Code, or from the state insurance fund, the compensation for loss sustained on account of the injury, occupational disease or death, and the medical, nurse, and hospital services and medicines, and the amount of funeral expenses in case of death, as are provided by this chapter. Whenever, with respect to an employee of an employer who is subject to and has complied with this chapter, there is possibility of conflict with respect to the application of workers' compensation laws because the contract of employment is entered into and all or some portion of the work is or is