The critical issue was defendant's potential reaction time upon plaintiff's entry into defendant's anticipated line of travel. The trial court, in part, based its decision to grant defendant's motion for summary judgment upon this Court's opinion in Williams v. Putnam Transfer & Storage (Feb. 3, 1994), Cuyahoga App. No. 64659, unreported. Additionally, the trial court found that defendant was not negligent as a matter of law. The due care required by the plaintiff's decedent is stated in R.C. 4511.48(A) which provides, in part, that: - 7 - Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles, trackless trolleys, or streetcars upon the roadway. The pedestrian's failure to comply with this statutory provision amounts to negligence per se. Regardless of a pedestrian's actions, a motor vehicle operator must nevertheless exercise "due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway." R.C. 4511.48(E).