It is undisputed that plaintiff was not released from the County Jail until 2:15 p.m. on the day of trial and that the trial commenced in Bedford at 1:30 p.m. on that date, thereby precluding plaintiff from prosecuting her claim and defending against the counterclaim. The record also reveals that the trial court was aware of plaintiff's predicament, but chose to proceed without her. Under R.C. 1925.12: "If the plaintiff does not appear at the time set for trial, the court may dismiss the claim for want of prosecution, or enter a finding on the merits for the defendant, or make such other disposition as may be proper." An involuntary dismissal under Civ. R. 41(B)(1) and (4) for failure to prosecute "operates as an adjudication on the merits unless the court in its order of dismissal otherwise specifies."