Gilla, v. Fellerhoff (1975), 44 Ohio St.2d 86, 88, 73 O.O. 2d 328, 329, 338 N.E.2d 522, 523. Thus, where this showing has not been made, the availability of an adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law precludes the issuance of the writ of prohibition. Tilford v. Crush (1988), 39 Ohio St.3d 174, 176, 529 N.E.2d 1245. - 4 - Relator contends that respondents patently and unambiguously lack jurisdiction over Case No. 9270452--the action for paternity determination. Relator notes that R.C. 2151.23(B) provides, in part: The juvenile court has original jurisdiction under the Revised Code: * * * (2) To determine the paternity of any child alleged to have been born out of wedlock pursuant to sections 3111.01 to 3111.19 of the Revised Code ***. (Emphasis added.) The parties do not dispute, however, that the record in Case No. D-193763 reflects that the mother was pregnant with the child at the time of the entry of the decree of divorce. Although the record in Case No.