The duty of a trial court is to review matters submitted in accordance with relevant law. Here, two statutes control that review, R.C. 2711.10 and 2711.11. R.C. 2711.10 permits a court to vacate an arbitrator's award and provides in part: In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon application of any party to the arbitration if * * * (D) The arbitrators exceed their powers, or so imperfectly execute them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. * * *. R.C. 2711.11 permits a court to modify an arbitrator's award and provides in part: - 5 - In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas in the court wherein an award was made in an arbitration proceeding shall make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if: * * * (B) The arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them, unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; * * * The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties. In this case, the powers exercised by the arbitrator originate from and are contained in the collective bargaining agreement which define the lawful scope of his authority. In State Farm Mut. Ins. Co. v.