Appellant attached to his motion two affidavits, viz., his and his father's. In his affidavit appellant's father indicated the following concerning the initial appeal: 1) he was unaware of the nature of the meeting with Franko; 2) he was unprepared to present a "proper 3 The record reflects that on September 28, 1994, appellant first filed a complaint in the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas seeking to enjoin the Board from enforcing the suspension; however, this effort was unsuccessful. 4 R.C. 2505.03(A) states: 2505.03 Final order may be appealed; exception. (A) Every final order, judgment, or decree of a court and, when provided by law, the final order of any administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality may be reviewed on appeal by a court of common pleas, a court of appeals, or the supreme court, whichever has jurisdiction. -6- defense" for his son; and 3) Franko "terminated" the meeting before the defense was finished.