We conclude this attempt by the Board to correct its omission does not cure the failure to timely file the schedules. Pursuant to the first paragraph of R.C. 3317.14 the Board had the duty to "annually adopt a teacher salary schedule with provisions for increments based upon training and years of service" so that the teachers could be paid pursuant to R.C. 3317.13. The second paragraph of R.C. 3317.14 reemphasizes the timely nature of this duty: "On the fifteenth day of October of each year the salary schedule in effect on that date in each school district shall be filed with the superintendent of public instruction." The Board failed in its duty to adopt and timely file salary schedules for its tutors. The tutors, as teachers under R.C. Chapter 3317, had the statutory right to be paid according to proper salary schedules.