This timely appeal followed presenting two assignments of error. I THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN VIOLATION OF R.C. 2945.12, CRIM.R. 43(A), SECTION 10, ARTICLE I OF THE OHIO CONSTITUTION AND THE SIXTH AND FOURTEENTH AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES WHEN THE COURT PROCEEDED WITH THE TRIAL WITHOUT THE APPELLANT BEING PRESENT. 2 R.C. 2945.12 provides in pertinent part: A person indicted for a misdemeanor, upon request in writing subscribed by him and entered in the journal, may be tried in his absence by a jury or by the court. No other person shall be tried unless personally present, but if a person indicted escapes or forfeits his recognizance after the jury is sworn, the trial shall proceed and the verdict be received and recorded. ***. If the offense charged is a felony, the case shall be continued until the accused appears in court, or is retaken. (Emphasis added.) Crim.R. 43(A) provides in pertinent part: (A) Defendant's presence.